0 of 0 for ""

SWECO DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT PRESS RELEASE SUBSCRIPTION

General

This notice explains how Sweco collects, uses and shares personal data when you subscribe to Sweco press releases.

Sweco controller

Sweco AB, Gjörwellsgatan 22, Box 34044 Se-100 26, Stockholm Sweden, is controller of personal data that is collected through the Sweco website/websites.

Personal data

Personal data that is processed by Sweco through your subscription is:

  • Name
  • Business
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Purpose

Sweco will process your subscription data only for the purpose of sending out news and press related information.

Legal basis

Sweco relies on consent as the lawful basis for the collection and use of your subscription data.

Third parties

Sweco uses the press and news service of Cision AB. Sweco has taken appropriate legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure your data is treated with care. To find out more about personal data processing through Cision AB, please visit: Cision GDPR – Data Privacy

Cross Border Transfer

Sweco does not transfer your subscription data outside the EEA. If it becomes necessary to transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area Sweco will ensure appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable legal requirements equivalent to that provided by data protection regulations applicable in the European Economic Area.

Retention

Sweco will only keep personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose mentioned above and for the duration of your consent or to comply with legal obligations.

Your rights

You can at all times withdraw your consent, in which case your personal data will be deleted, and you will no longer receive press releases as mentioned above. Also you can request for access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your data. Restrictions to these are rights may apply.

Contact

If you have a question or complaint about our handling of your Personal Data through Sweco website/websites, if you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have a complaint, please send an e-mail to groupprivacyofficer@sweco.se. If this does not lead to a satisfactory response you may also contact Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY) via https://www.imy.se/.